Jump to content


Photo

Telecable fibre optic


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 ajp

ajp

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 November 2016 - 09:43 AM

Is anyone using Telecable fibre optic and are satisfied with it?Thank you for any information.Alan.



#2 VictorS

VictorS

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 242 posts

Posted 13 November 2016 - 02:06 PM

It is a very reliable service , except if using wi-fi you only get half the advertised speed , the full speed only on hard wired puter , and don't believe a word they say about cost and what you receive for the money . Plus they don't reply to your e-mails , so all in all I am contracted for 4 months , then it will be gone .

 

Vic



#3 ajp

ajp

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 November 2016 - 12:01 PM

Hello VictorS,

Thanks for getting back to me, I've been with Telecable for a few years now on the 4gb never really had a problem and they always answered my emails.A friend who has got 8gb has had many problems and is thinking of changing supplier. I only use my internet for shopping, emails, I don't download anything but my son has bought us one of these android tv boxes and the 4gb is not strong enough thats why I thought about up grading.Anyway thanks again.Alan.



#4 Kenneth1

Kenneth1

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 129 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark-Urb.La Marina

Posted 14 November 2016 - 12:42 PM

Doesn't seem to matter what speed you have, 4,8 or 10Mb. I get the feeling they turn the speed down when you begin to stream television or films.
  • weejohnten likes this

Save the water, drink beer.

I can't forget that I don't remember!


#5 weejohnten

weejohnten

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 1,105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:La Marina

Posted 15 November 2016 - 03:21 PM

So unstable the speed 8mb is seldom used as the norm checked it this morning @ 8 am as tv was buffering Ping 185 (30/80 acceptable) speed download 1.8mbs upload speed .6mbs
Terrible no stability at all .
  • Kenneth1, geoffllo and james76 like this
Cheers John

#6 PeterS

PeterS

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Holland/La Marina

Posted 17 November 2016 - 09:36 PM

Ok but the low speed is not fiber, does anyone use the fiber connection? I need a connection here, nextdoor they had an offer for 25 mbit. The fiber optic goes into the house. That should be good for speeds up to 100 mbit.
Anyone with a fiber connection who can tell what it is like?

#7 VictorS

VictorS

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 242 posts

Posted 18 November 2016 - 12:53 AM

If you read my post here PeterS it tells you my experience of their fibre-optic . I have the 100MB download , which I near enough get on my hardwired puter , but with the w-fi in other rooms it is about one third of that usually , even sitting ontop of the router you only get half the speed , between 40-50mb . The upload speed is usually about the same as the download .

 

Vic


Edited by VictorS, 18 November 2016 - 12:56 AM.


#8 PeterS

PeterS

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Holland/La Marina

Posted 18 November 2016 - 08:48 AM

Vic, do you have a tablet? For Android there is a free program called Wifi Analyzer. With that program you can see what the signal strength is of your wifi signal. Your wifi router uses 14 channels, it tells you which channel is the strongest.
For example, I am on my neighbours channel 4, if he changes it to channel 10 I would get full strength and speed.
You have to log in on the router and change the channel it uses. You only change the router, the computers connected to it will automatically use that channel.
In my case it is a difference between 2.9 points and 9 or 10.

#9 VictorS

VictorS

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 242 posts

Posted 18 November 2016 - 12:46 PM

Peter I use a programme called inSSIDer , does something simular , I cannot get the information to log into the router , I could with the older system but not this new one for wi-fi . Been to manufacturers site but it looks as if tele-cable have put in their own passwords . it appears it is set for auto channel selection as mine does change but I still get overlapping and co-channeling from others . My speed does change a lot depending which channel it is on .. at present it is on channel 9 and has a low signal , when it was on 6 there was a lot stronger one . And here in Spain it should only have a choice of 13 channels I believe .

 

Vic



#10 ajp

ajp

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 November 2016 - 01:16 PM

I seem to have spoken to soon, since I asked about telecables fiber connection my 4mb connection is all over the place.I did a speedtest and was getting between 2.2 and 3.5mb I sent Telecable a email with a copy of my speedtest and was told that the speed was correct and nothing was wrong with it.I have been looking for my contract but cannot find it at the moment,  I'm  almost sure it doesn't say anything that the connection is from 2.2 and 4.0mb.I was going to upgrade to 8mb but if people are having problems with that then it would be a waste of money. I asked about fibre but was told I live on the wrong side of Calle Helsinki. Does anyone know of another company here on La Marina?Thanks ajp.



#11 PeterS

PeterS

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Holland/La Marina

Posted 18 November 2016 - 04:03 PM

The problem with the wifi "by air" is the bandwith, it is restricted to get signals to the box, the more people use it the worse the signal gets it devides the time for all the connections.
The best way is hardwired through coax or better fiberoptic. The fiber goes into the house to the wifi-router. All connections by air are only for low speed. It is good if you live in the mountains and there is no phoneline but thats it.
My neighbour has a phone and internet connection provided by Movistar, so over the phoneline he gets 10 megabit, no problem what so ever but it depends on the distance from the central point to the house. Higher speed like 25 50 or 100 megabit is not available on the phoneline here in LM.

The wifirouters password is usually available, the provider normally has a backdoor. You also need the password to change the settings if you use a security camera, you need to open a special port to use it.

Prices are also high in Spain compared to Holland where I live, I pay 23 euro a month for 2 phonelines and a 22 megabit connection, fiber is not available where I live but where it is, speeds to 300 megabit are available for a reasonable price.

#12 PeterS

PeterS

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Holland/La Marina

Posted 26 November 2016 - 12:47 PM

Vic, you could buy a router and connect it to your providers router, then yo have a hardwired connection to your second router, on the second router you can choose the channel, you can put your password on that one.

#13 VictorS

VictorS

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 242 posts

Posted 26 November 2016 - 01:06 PM

Am actually waiting for one to be delivered Peter .

 

Vic



#14 james76

james76

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:urbanisation lamarina

Posted 10 December 2016 - 03:44 PM

I'm paying telecable for 8mb wifi set up,it's not went above 3mb since iv come out,but as of interest our street on phase 1 now has the fibre installed and my neighbour next door is getting 90-95 mb and neighbour 4 doors down has also upgraded to the fibre from wifi and he too is getting around 95 mb out of 100 mb,didn't ask him the price although I didn't think it was too dear .will post more when I see him tomorrow
  • Landlady and weejohnten like this
james76

#15 PeterS

PeterS

    red

  • VIP Member
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Holland/La Marina

Posted 11 December 2016 - 01:17 PM

Would be nice to know the prices. Tey offered me for:
25 Mbit plus telephone 45 euro
50 51 ,,
100 70 ,,

1000 min to landline nat. Free


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users